Login
Mile High Wildlife Photo Club

2016 Monthly Competition Winners

If the upper right part of the image frame is turned down, you may get additional information about the image by moving your mouse over the image.

You may click on the image, or on the additional information, to view a larger version of the image.

If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.

You may go directly to January, February, April, June, July, August, September, October, November, or December.

December — Club — Judged by Fi Rust

Wildlife — Club — December — 25 Entries

Scenic — Club — December — 18 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Bandon Sunset
Bob West
2nd Place
Scenic
Bristlecone Pine
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
3rd Place
Scenic
Maroon Bells Sunrise
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Zion Narrows
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Black Sand Geyser, Yellowstone
Howard Gutgesell

Creative — Club — December — 9 Entries

December — Masters — Judged by Fi Rust

Wildlife — Masters — December — 17 Entries

Scenic — Masters — December — 9 Entries

Creative — Masters — December — 4 Entries

November — Club — Judged by Lou Coutzer

Wildlife — Club — November — 36 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Changing of the Guards
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Pica Foraging
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Osprey with Remains of a Fish

Scenic — Club — November — 20 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Gothic Valley Wildflowers
2nd Place
Scenic
White Sands Yucca
Bob West
3rd Place
Scenic
Maroon Belles in Fall Colors
Russell West
Honorable Mention
Scenic
American Basin Sunrise
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Rocky Mtn Sunrise
Robyn Loffredo
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Feather Afloat
Maureen Ravnik

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — November — 4 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Lioness
Robyn Loffredo
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
The Light On My Feathers
Maureen Ravnik

November — Masters — Judged by Lou Coutzer

Wildlife — Masters — November — 18 Entries

Scenic — Masters — November — 7 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — November — 10 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Mother's Smile of Approval
Thomas Redd

October — Club — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Club — October — 30 Entries

Scenic — Club — October — 24 Entries

Creative — Club — October — 5 Entries

October — Masters — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Masters — October — 17 Entries

Scenic — Masters — October — 9 Entries

Creative — Masters — October — 6 Entries

September — Club — Judged by Zach Connor

Wildlife — Club — September — 30 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Tricolored Bumble Bee
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Red Fox with Goose
Bob West

Scenic — Club — September — 25 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Wahweap Hoodoos
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Storm from the Sangres
James Esten
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Sunburst over Sprague Lake

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — September — 6 Entries

September — Masters — Judged by Zach Connor

Wildlife — Masters — September — 18 Entries

Scenic — Masters — September — 12 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Rushing warters

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — September — 7 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Hungry Harris Hawk
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Double Vision
Barbara Fleming
3rd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Bobcat Kittens
Fi Rust

August — Club — Judged by Colleen Miniuk-Sperry

Wildlife — Club — August — 35 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Strike A Pose
Carol Avery
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Colorful Swimmer
Doug Glock
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Monarch Migration

Scenic — Club — August — 19 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Grand Canyon Sunrise
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Frosted Kebler
Doug Glock

Creative — Club — August — 10 Entries

August — Masters — Judged by Colleen Miniuk-Sperry

Wildlife — Masters — August — 26 Entries

Scenic — Masters — August — 11 Entries

Creative — Masters — August — 4 Entries

July — Club — Judged by Roger Clark

Wildlife — Club — July — 37 Entries

Scenic — Club — July — 20 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Lower Antelope Canyon
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Tye River Pond, VA
Howard Gutgesell
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Clearing Storm
Bob West

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — July — 13 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Daydreaming
Andrew Schuy

July — Masters — Judged by Roger Clark

Wildlife — Masters — July — 21 Entries

Scenic — Masters — July — 7 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — July — 9 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Goshawk and grouse
Rob Palmer
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Striped Skunk Babies
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled

June — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Club — June — 31 Entries

Scenic — Club — June — 14 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Tarangire Sunrise

Creative — Club — June — 9 Entries

June — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Masters — June — 25 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Flying Southern Rockhopper Penguin 0R7E1679
Charlie Summers

Scenic — Masters — June — 10 Entries

Creative — Masters — June — 5 Entries

April — Club — Judged by Barbara Fleming/Fi Rust

Wildlife — Club — April — 33 Entries

Scenic — Club — April — 22 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Painted With Snow
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Pots O Gold
Doug Glock
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Taragire Sunrise

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — April — 13 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Barn Owl
Teresa Schuy

April — Masters — Judged by Barbara Fleming/Fi Rust

Wildlife — Masters — April — 15 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Chasing my Shadow II
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Western Meadowlark

Scenic — Masters — April — 9 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Northern Lights
2nd Place
Scenic
Overlook at Elephant Rock
Mary Paetow
3rd Place
Scenic
Fire Wave Sunset
Reb Babcock

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — April — 5 Entries

February — Club — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Club — February — 42 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Sunbathing Spinner Dolphins
Zach Connor
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Stripped Warriors
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Squabble
L. S. Butch Mazzuca

Scenic — Club — February — 21 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Steam Bath
Honorable Mention
Scenic
fall snow
Doug Glock
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Hanging Lake Falls
Jim Picardi

Creative — Club — February — 11 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Fire Ape
Terry Mieger
2nd Place
Creative
Gourmet Trumpet Vine
3rd Place
Creative
Moon Setting over Front Range

February — Masters — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Masters — February — 19 Entries

Scenic — Masters — February — 7 Entries

Creative — Masters — February — 6 Entries

January — Club — Judged by Charlie Summers

Wildlife — Club — January — 21 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Annual Migration
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
2nd Place
Wildlife
Bufflehead Cleared for Takeoff
3rd Place
Wildlife
Ready for take off
Robyn Loffredo
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Soaring Steppe Eagle
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Catch
Terry Mieger
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Red-legged Grasshopper

Scenic — Club — January — 15 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Ndutu Sunrise
2nd Place
Scenic
Icons of White Sands
3rd Place
Scenic
Sunset on Lake Mcdonald
Bob West

January — Masters — Judged by Charlie Summers

Wildlife — Masters — January — 10 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Fallow Deer in Rut
Fi Rust

Scenic — Masters — January — 8 Entries

All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.