Login
Mile High Wildlife Photo Club

2009 Monthly Competition Winners

If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.

You may go directly to January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, or November.

November — Club — Judged by Lisa Schnelzer

Wildlife — Club — November — 19 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Widgeon Landing
Reed Nelson
2nd Place
Wildlife
White-Tail Buck Running
3rd Place
Wildlife
Bighorn Pair
Shirley Murrow
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Glance Back
Matt Schaefer
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Vesper Sparrow

Scenic — Club — November — 14 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Ready to Bloom
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Scenic
Changing Seasons
3rd Place
Scenic
Sunrise in Moraine Park
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Heart of the Canyon
Mary Paetow

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — November — 5 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Cheetah
Lynn Bishop
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Arctic Fox Portrait
Jim Graham

November — Masters — Judged by Lisa Schnelzer

Wildlife — Masters — November — 12 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Gray-Headed Kingfisher
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Impala Rams fighting
Charlie Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Common Goldeneye Drake
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Cheetah

Scenic — Masters — November — 6 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Aspen Blur
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Scenic
Pink Lupine
James Hager

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — November — 3 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Focused Siberian
Jan Forseth

October — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Club — October — 17 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Gray Jay
Lara Hardesty
2nd Place
Wildlife
Bighorn Portrait
Reed Nelson
3rd Place
Wildlife
A Busy Ladybug
Jim Graham
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Alaska Brown Bear Diving
Peter Miller
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Willet Fishing

Scenic — Club — October — 13 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Streams of Light
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Scenic
Leaf in its Autumn Glory
3rd Place
Scenic
Last Dollar Scenic
Tim Visser
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Maroon Scenic
Reed Nelson

Creative — Club — October — 3 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Recent Arrival
Matt Schaefer

October — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Masters — October — 13 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Avocet Altercation
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Wildlife
Kgalagadi Leopard
Charlie Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Dipper
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Caribou
James Hager

Scenic — Masters — October — 7 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Orange Aspen Leaves
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Scenic
Oregon Sunset
3rd Place
Scenic
Early Morning on Dunraven Pass
Rita Summers

Creative — Masters — October — 3 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Artemis
Jan Forseth

September — Club — Judged by Charlie Summers

Wildlife — Club — September — 16 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Praying Mantis
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Wildlife
Egret Yoga
Lynn Bishop
3rd Place
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Spotted Sandpiper
Lara Hardesty

Scenic — Club — September — 17 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Natures Curves
2nd Place
Scenic
Midway Falls
3rd Place
Scenic
Flower in Sandstone
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Mariposa Lily
Mary Paetow
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Lightning

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — September — 6 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Big Bear Yawn
Lynn Bishop
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Here's Looking at You
Lynn Bishop

September — Masters — Judged by Charlie Summers

Wildlife — Masters — September — 8 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Pika with Food
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife
Kissee Kissee
Jan Forseth
3rd Place
Wildlife
Western Bluebird

Scenic — Masters — September — 6 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Mesa Arch
2nd Place
Scenic
Bisti Badlands Sunset
Reb Babcock

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — September — 2 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Cute Coon
Jan Forseth

August — Club — Judged by Reed Nelson

Wildlife — Club — August — 25 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Rocky Mountain Bushtit
Tammy Hammond
2nd Place
Wildlife
Atlantic Puffin
3rd Place
Wildlife
A Long First Step
Mary Paetow
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Arctic Tern
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mallard Ducklings
Lara Hardesty
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
American Goldfinch on Thistle

Scenic — Club — August — 13 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Cascade Falls
2nd Place
Scenic
Rocky Mountain Electrical Storm
Adam Adkins
3rd Place
Scenic
Columbines in Basin
Jeremy Joseph
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Begins the next generation
Jim Graham

Creative — Club — August — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Monte Vista Morning
2nd Place
Creative
Scrub Oak Abstract

August — Masters — Judged by Reed Nelson

Wildlife — Masters — August — 9 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Lilac Breasted Roller
Charlie Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Osprey Breakfast
3rd Place
Wildlife
Red Fox Kits Playing
Fi Rust

Scenic — Masters — August — 4 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Bristlecone Patterns
2nd Place
Scenic
Alum Creek Sunrise

Creative — Masters — August — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Antiqued Bitterroot
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Creative
Turkey with Poster Edges
Rita Summers

July — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Club — July — 16 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Egret
Lynn Bishop
2nd Place
Wildlife
Prairie Dog Hug
3rd Place
Wildlife
Juvenile Oriole
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Brown With Salmon
Peter Miller
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Homer Eagle
Peter Miller

Scenic — Club — July — 7 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Lightning
Jeremy Joseph
2nd Place
Scenic
Smart Object
Jeremy Joseph
3rd Place
Scenic
Blanket Flowers
Lynn Bishop

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — July — 4 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Lion Pose
Matt Schaefer
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Lesser Panda Portrait
Matt Schaefer

July — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Masters — July — 10 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Swift Fox Kits Playing
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife
Cheetah on Kalahari Dune
Rita Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Testy Young Stallions
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Grey Heron on Mossy Rock
Rita Summers

Scenic — Masters — July — 3 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Sand Dunes Panorama
Reb Babcock

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — July — 3 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Orangutan Smile
Jan Forseth

June — Club — Judged by Glenn Randall

Wildlife — Club — June — 24 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Great Egret
Georgia Hart
2nd Place
Wildlife
Osprey
Tammy Hammond
3rd Place
Wildlife
White-Fronted Bee-Eaters
Jack Davis
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Samburu Lions
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Twins
Cathy Sheeter

Scenic — Club — June — 17 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Half Moon Over Golden Aspens
Reed Nelson
2nd Place
Scenic
Iris
Lara Hardesty
3rd Place
Scenic
American Basin
Chuck Winter
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Eleven Mile Tornado
Chris Frazier
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Avalanche Creek
Mary Paetow

Creative — Club — June — 7 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Sweet Nector
2nd Place
Creative
Redtail
Lindemann
3rd Place
Creative
Baby Moose
Reed Nelson

June — Masters — Judged by Glenn Randall

Wildlife — Masters — June — 8 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Coastal Brown Bear
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife
Red Fox Kits
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Wildlife
Curious Olive Baboon youngster
Rita Summers

Scenic — Masters — June — 4 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Snowy Morning At Bryce Canyon
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Scenic
Dawn on the Canyon
Reb Babcock
3rd Place
Scenic
Sunrise

Creative — Masters — June — 3 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Strutting Peacock Posterized
Rita Summers

April — Club — Judged by Russ Burden

Scenic — Club — April — 14 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Crater Lake Sunrise
Jeremy Joseph
2nd Place
Scenic
Old Patriarch
3rd Place
Scenic
Center of Attention
Tim Visser
Honorable Mention
Scenic
King Falls
Jeremy Joseph

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club — April — 16 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Arctic Fox
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Brother Bears
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Scratching Post
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Howler Monkey
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Proud Mom
Roger Kinney

April — Masters — Judged by Russ Burden

Scenic — Masters — April — 12 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Misty Day in the Serengeti
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Scenic
Denali At Sunrise
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Scenic
Tenacious
Jan Forseth

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters — April — 7 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Zebra Foal Jumping Puddle
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Desert Museum Cougar
Jan Forseth
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Cheetah
Fi Rust

March — Club — Judged by Colin McKenna

Wildlife — Club — March — 28 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Roseate Spoonbill
2nd Place
Wildlife
The Reach
3rd Place
Wildlife
Giraffe Fight
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
NZ Pied Shag Gotcha
Lynn Bishop
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Swans in the Mist
Stephanie Lindemann
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Glance Back
Matt Schaefer

Creative — Club — March — 17 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Forbidden Planet
Doug Landin
2nd Place
Creative
Denver Heron
3rd Place
Creative
Flatirons Panorama
Matt Schaefer
Honorable Mention
Creative
Kitty
Stephanie Lindemann
Honorable Mention
Creative
Coyote in Blue Grama Creative

March — Masters — Judged by Colin McKenna

Wildlife — Masters — March — 14 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Bosque Take Off
2nd Place
Wildlife
Mandarin Duck Drake Reflection
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Wildlife
3 Babies
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Striped Hyena
Charlie Summers

Creative — Masters — March — 6 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Bierstadt Revisited
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Creative
Wildfire

February — Club — Judged by Matt Schaefer

Scenic — Club — February — 23 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
First Light
2nd Place
Scenic
Caught In A High Place
Mary Paetow
3rd Place
Scenic
Arizona Sunset
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Bell Reflection
Tim Visser
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Frosted
Frank Weston

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club — February — 12 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Elephant Eye
Cathy Sheeter
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Snow Sneak
Stephanie Lindemann
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Snow Leopard Portrait
Sarah Bade

February — Masters — Judged by Matt Schaefer

Scenic — Masters — February — 15 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Serengeti Morning
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Scenic
Sunburst
3rd Place
Scenic
Monument Valley Dunes
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Sugar-Frosted Fall Leaves
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Life's A Beach

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters — February — 9 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Lynx Lick
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Green Sea Turtle
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Red Panda Portrait
Rita Summers

January — Club — Judged by Craig Lewis

Wildlife — Club — January — 28 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Western Bluebird in Flight
2nd Place
Wildlife
Bighorn Sheep
3rd Place
Wildlife
Mother and Baby
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mountain Goat
Nick Burden
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Dragon Fly
Judy Deist
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Sandhill Crane

Creative — Club — January — 15 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Aspen Trunks
Judy Deist
2nd Place
Creative
Iris Dew
Doug Landin
3rd Place
Creative
SE Owl Moon 7 Poster Edges
Honorable Mention
Creative
Monarch in Flowers
Roger Kinney

January — Masters — Judged by Craig Lewis

Wildlife — Masters — January — 17 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Wandering Bison
2nd Place
Wildlife
Berry-Pickin' Time
Jan Forseth
3rd Place
Wildlife
Young Cub
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Great Blue Heron Fishing
Reb Babcock
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguin porpoising
Charlie Summers

Creative — Masters — January — 6 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Leopard Serigraph
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Creative
Sleepy King Penguins
Rita Summers
All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.