Login
Mile High Wildlife Photo Club

2008 Monthly Competition Winners

If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.

You may go directly to January, February, May, June, August, September, October, or November.

November — Club Digital — Judged by Chuck Winter

Wildlife — Club Digital — November — 33 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Zebras Fighting
Carolyn Derrington-Tate
2nd Place
Wildlife
Flower Landing
Dick York
3rd Place
Wildlife
Mountain Gorilla and Baby
Carolyn Derrington-Tate
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lilac Breasted Roller
Jack Davis
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lounging Goats
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Western Bluebird Wings Spread

Creative — Club Digital — November — 10 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Alaska Range at Toklat Denali
Dale Fenimore
2nd Place
Creative
POW!
Dick York
3rd Place
Creative
Retro Zebra
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Creative
Lake Powell
Nick Burden

November — Masters Digital — Judged by Chuck Winter

Wildlife — Masters Digital — November — 13 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Pronghorn pair running
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Mom and Baby Marmots
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Wildlife
Impala looking at Oxpecker
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Prarie Dog
Charlie Summers

Creative — Masters Digital — November — 7 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Aspen Water Patterns
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Creative
Cheetah with Rough Pastels
Rita Summers
3rd Place
Creative
Wood Duck On Fire

October — Club Digital — Judged by Dick York

Scenic — Club Digital — October — 14 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Monument Valley Dawn
Nick Burden
2nd Place
Scenic
Evening Fog
Russ Shugart
3rd Place
Scenic
Two Up And Down
Richard Hussong

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club Digital — October — 8 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Grizzly Battle
Reed Nelson
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Leaping Lynx
Stephanie Lindemann
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Peacock Portrait
Tammy Hammond

October — Masters Digital — Judged by Dick York

Scenic — Masters Digital — October — 15 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Denali and Fall Color
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Scenic
Little Bear Creek Cascade
James Hager
3rd Place
Scenic
Three Trees and Sossusvlei Dune
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Aspen Abstraction
Reb Babcock
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Protea Closeup
Jan Forseth

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters Digital — October — 10 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Dall Sheep Ewe And Lamb
James Hager
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Peregrine On Rabbit
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Wolf's Guenon
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Meadowlark Singing
Rita Summers

September — Club Digital — Judged by Reb Babcock

Wildlife — Club Digital — September — 17 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Bluebird In Flight
2nd Place
Wildlife
Dragonflies 2b Mating
3rd Place
Wildlife
Massasauga
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bee In Iris
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Swift Fox

Creative — Club Digital — September — 7 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Sunflower & Fern
Rick Harner
2nd Place
Creative
Lilac-Breasted Roller

September — Masters Digital — Judged by Reb Babcock

Wildlife — Masters Digital — September — 17 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Winter Coyote
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Wildlife
Two Common Stilts
Rita Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Mountain Goats
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Harbor Seals
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bateleur Eagle

Creative — Masters Digital — September — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Bison Sketch
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Creative
Five Flamingos
Rita Summers

August — Club Digital — Judged by Reed Nelson

Scenic — Club Digital — August — 15 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Fern Creek Falls
Shannon Holmes
2nd Place
Scenic
Grand Teton Foggy Morning
Reed Nelson
3rd Place
Scenic
Piney Lake Reflection
Russ Shugart
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Red Leaf Rose
Tammy Hammond

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club Digital — August — 13 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Curious Wood Stork
Dick York
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Eagle
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Mountain Bluebird
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Coyote
Stephanie Lindemann

August — Masters Digital — Judged by Reed Nelson

Scenic — Masters Digital — August — 8 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Alaska Sunset
2nd Place
Scenic
Firehole Falls
3rd Place
Scenic
Winter Sandstone
Reb Babcock

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters Digital — August — 8 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Tiger Yawning
Fi Rust
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Olive Baboon on Railing
Rita Summers

June — Digital — Judged by Cathy Sheeter

Wildlife — Digital — June — 30 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Bighorn Ram
James Hager
2nd Place
Wildlife
Lion Licking His Chops
James Hager
3rd Place
Wildlife
Elephant Herd
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Baby Elephant
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Immature Gyrfalcon
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mother and Baby Elephants
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lion with Shaggy Ruff
Rita Summers

Scenic — Digital — June — 16 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Navajo Country
Dick York
2nd Place
Scenic
Mt Kilimanjaro
3rd Place
Scenic
Mono Lake
Eric Moore
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Dunefire
Reb Babcock
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Tear Drop Arch
Eric Moore

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — June — 13 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Hungry Predator
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Butterfly Sampling
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Official Use
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Gentoo Penguin With Frame
Rita Summers

Creative — Digital — June — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Frigcicle
2nd Place
Creative
Gerbera Daisy
Eric Moore

May — Digital — Judged by Patrick Devereaux

Wildlife — Digital — May — 25 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Great Egret Family
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife
Sally Lightfoot Crab
3rd Place
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguin
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bull Elephant
Rick Harner
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Great Blue Heron
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Crazy Like A Fox
Cathy Sheeter

Scenic — Digital — May — 12 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Canyonlands
Eric Moore
2nd Place
Scenic
Iceberg Spire
Rita Summers
3rd Place
Scenic
Aspen Leave Medley
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Cloudwisps

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — May — 12 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Buzzard's Stare
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Red Flamingo
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Turkey Vulture
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Medicine Horse
Reb Babcock

Creative — Digital — May — 6 Entries

1st Place
Creative
2nd Place
Creative
Running Tommies
Rick Harner

February — Digital — Judged by Matt Schaefer

Wildlife — Digital — February — 25 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Zebra Sunset
2nd Place
Wildlife
Egret Takeoff
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Wildlife
Impala and Red-Billed Oxpecker
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lilac-Breasted Roller
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Serval Kitten
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mallard Ducklings
Fi Rust

Scenic — Digital — February — 13 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Lone Tree
2nd Place
Scenic
Snow Shadow
Reb Babcock
3rd Place
Scenic
Morning Magic
Dick York
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Stormy Sunset Cottonwood Pass
Sean Peterson

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — February — 11 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Whiskers and Stripes
Cathy Sheeter
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Two Hummingbirds
Sharon Heidebrecht
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Black Bear Cub
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Lynx Portrait

Creative — Digital — February — 12 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Wild Horses at Sunrise
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Creative
Tiger Cub Sentinel
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Creative
Aslan II
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Creative
Portrait of Two Sleepy Kings
Rita Summers

January — Digital — Judged by Weldon Lee

Wildlife — Digital — January — 30 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
King Penguins
Charlie Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Rockhopper
Rita Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Northern Harrier
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Hug
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Village Weaver
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bighorn Rams
Fi Rust

Scenic — Digital — January — 21 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Black Hills Sunrise
Reb Babcock
2nd Place
Scenic
Oregon Sunset
3rd Place
Scenic
Evening Waves
Dick York
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Storm
Nick Burden
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Arkansas Autumn
Frank Weston

Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — January — 8 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Panda
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Mountain Bluebird Pair
James Hager
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Peregrine Falcon
Fi Rust

Creative — Digital — January — 10 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Kelp Gull
Charlie Summers
2nd Place
Creative
Three Leaves
Roger Kinney
3rd Place
Creative
Neon Rockhoppers
Rita Summers
All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.